Serial Meetings and Oregon Government Ethics Commission Oversight
[…] Serial Meetings and Oregon Government Ethics Commission Oversight

Carrie Connelly

Did you think public meeting hazards couldn’t get stickier? Think again! The 2023 Legislature adopted House Bill (HB) 2805, which amends Oregon’s public meetings law in four ways.

In summary, HB 2805:

I. Adds new defined terms to ORS 192.610. For years, the term “meeting” has been defined as: “. . . the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or deliberate toward a decision on any matter.” ORS 192.610(7)(a) (emphasis supplied). HB 2805 defines the two italicized terms used in this definition.

The term “convening” is now defined in ORS 192.610(1) as:
   “(a) Gathering in a physical location;
  (b) Using electronic, video, or telephonic technology to be able to communicate contemporaneously among participants;
  (c) Using serial electronic written communication among participants; or
  (d) Using an intermediary to communicate among participants.”

Subsections (a) and (b) describe classic public meetings—gathering in noticed public meetings, in person or virtually. Subsection (c) captures the term “serial meetings,” as previously developed in caselaw.